Nacre is only one of the latest ingredients in cosmetic creams. Cosmetic companies would have you believe that it is the latest scientific discovery. The truth is that indigenous women in Latin America have been using the product for centuries.
Nacre is a substance found in mollusks. Marine mollusks include abalone, oysters, clams and other marine animals with a shell. Nacre is the shiny, iridescent substance found in the inner shell layer. It is often called, “mother of pearl.”
Currently, cosmetic manufactures are producing facial creams, lotions and soaps containing the nacre. Today, the prepared product can be purchased for as little as a few dollars, or as much as one hundred dollars.
For centuries, women have used the nacre from the shells to prepare a type of skin mask. In some countries, women are able to buy the pulverized product. It is then mixed with lemon juice. Typically, it is left on the face during the night, and washed off in the morning.
Nacre diminishes the appearance of small scars, spots caused from sun damage and unusual pigmentation. It works because it is slightly abrasive. The slight abrasiveness is similar to receiving a microdermabrasion treatment.
Often, it is applied only to skin trouble areas. It has a slight bleaching effect on the skin. The addition of the lemon juice heightens this action. In sum, the skin appears smoother and lighter.
Persons with sensitive skin should try nacre on a small area, before using it widespread. It can increase sun sensitivity. Using a sun block will reduce the sensitivity and prevent further skin damage.
Consumers should read the ingredient label of products containing nacre. Commercial manufactures often combine nacre with many other ingredients.